Study Guides - The worlds search engine for online study guides

First Previous 1 2 3 4 5  ... Next Last 

Chapter 16: Airway Management, Ventilation, and Oxygenation
(Quiz)
Chapter 16: Airway Management, Ventilation, and Oxygenation
1) Movement of air into and out of the lungs is defined as: A) Ventilation B) Oxygenation C) Respiration D) Perfusion : Answer: A - Ventilation Page Reference: 372 Objective: 16.1
2) Once air enters the lungs, oxygen and carbon dioxide are exchanged across the respiratory membrane composed of the alveolar and pulmonary capillary walls in a process called: A) Internal respiration B) External ventilation C) External respiration D) Internal ventilation : Answer: C – External respiration Page Reference: 373 Objective: 16.2
3) The exchange of oxygen and carbon dioxide between the blood and the cells of the body is called: A) Internal respiration B) External ventilation C) External respiration D) Internal ventilation : Answer: A – Internal respiration Page Reference: 374 Objective: 16.2
4) Small masses of lymphoepithelial tissue are found at the lateral aspects of both the oropharynx and the nasopharnyx. In the oropharynx, these are called _______ and in the nasopharynx, they are called _________. They both can become inflamed and swollen due to infection. A) Uvula; sinuses B) Tonsils; adenoids C) Sinuses; uvula D) Adenoids; tonsils : Answer: B – Tonsils; adenoids Page Reference: 375 Objective: 16.1
5) In the presence of irritation, the vocal cords can spasm, closing the glottic opening. This is known as: A) Glottico spasm B) Tracheal spasm C) Bronchospasm D) Laryngospasm : Answer: D - Laryngospasm Page Reference: 375 Objective: 16.3; 16.11

Created on July 24, 2014
# of questions: 120

Chapter 16: Airway Management, Ventilation, and Oxygenation
(Quiz)
Chapter 16: Airway Management, Ventilation, and Oxygenation
1) Movement of air into and out of the lungs is defined as: A) Ventilation B) Oxygenation C) Respiration D) Perfusion : Answer: A - Ventilation Page Reference: 372 Objective: 16.1
2) Once air enters the lungs, oxygen and carbon dioxide are exchanged across the respiratory membrane composed of the alveolar and pulmonary capillary walls in a process called: A) Internal respiration B) External ventilation C) External respiration D) Internal ventilation : Answer: C – External respiration Page Reference: 373 Objective: 16.2
3) The exchange of oxygen and carbon dioxide between the blood and the cells of the body is called: A) Internal respiration B) External ventilation C) External respiration D) Internal ventilation : Answer: A – Internal respiration Page Reference: 374 Objective: 16.2
4) Small masses of lymphoepithelial tissue are found at the lateral aspects of both the oropharynx and the nasopharnyx. In the oropharynx, these are called _______ and in the nasopharynx, they are called _________. They both can become inflamed and swollen due to infection. A) Uvula; sinuses B) Tonsils; adenoids C) Sinuses; uvula D) Adenoids; tonsils : Answer: B – Tonsils; adenoids Page Reference: 375 Objective: 16.1
5) In the presence of irritation, the vocal cords can spasm, closing the glottic opening. This is known as: A) Glottico spasm B) Tracheal spasm C) Bronchospasm D) Laryngospasm : Answer: D - Laryngospasm Page Reference: 375 Objective: 16.3; 16.11

Created on July 24, 2014
# of questions: 120

Chapter 16: Airway Management, Ventilation, and Oxygenation
(Flashcard)
Chapter 16: Airway Management, Ventilation, and Oxygenation
1) Movement of air into and out of the lungs is defined as: A) Ventilation B) Oxygenation C) Respiration D) Perfusion : Answer: A - Ventilation Page Reference: 372 Objective: 16.1
2) Once air enters the lungs, oxygen and carbon dioxide are exchanged across the respiratory membrane composed of the alveolar and pulmonary capillary walls in a process called: A) Internal respiration B) External ventilation C) External respiration D) Internal ventilation : Answer: C – External respiration Page Reference: 373 Objective: 16.2
3) The exchange of oxygen and carbon dioxide between the blood and the cells of the body is called: A) Internal respiration B) External ventilation C) External respiration D) Internal ventilation : Answer: A – Internal respiration Page Reference: 374 Objective: 16.2
4) Small masses of lymphoepithelial tissue are found at the lateral aspects of both the oropharynx and the nasopharnyx. In the oropharynx, these are called _______ and in the nasopharynx, they are called _________. They both can become inflamed and swollen due to infection. A) Uvula; sinuses B) Tonsils; adenoids C) Sinuses; uvula D) Adenoids; tonsils : Answer: B – Tonsils; adenoids Page Reference: 375 Objective: 16.1
5) In the presence of irritation, the vocal cords can spasm, closing the glottic opening. This is known as: A) Glottico spasm B) Tracheal spasm C) Bronchospasm D) Laryngospasm : Answer: D - Laryngospasm Page Reference: 375 Objective: 16.3; 16.11

Created on July 23, 2014
# of cards: 120

Chapter 16: Airway Management, Ventilation, and Oxygenation
(Flashcard)
Chapter 16: Airway Management, Ventilation, and Oxygenation
1) Movement of air into and out of the lungs is defined as: A) Ventilation B) Oxygenation C) Respiration D) Perfusion : Answer: A - Ventilation Page Reference: 372 Objective: 16.1
2) Once air enters the lungs, oxygen and carbon dioxide are exchanged across the respiratory membrane composed of the alveolar and pulmonary capillary walls in a process called: A) Internal respiration B) External ventilation C) External respiration D) Internal ventilation : Answer: C – External respiration Page Reference: 373 Objective: 16.2
3) The exchange of oxygen and carbon dioxide between the blood and the cells of the body is called: A) Internal respiration B) External ventilation C) External respiration D) Internal ventilation : Answer: A – Internal respiration Page Reference: 374 Objective: 16.2
4) Small masses of lymphoepithelial tissue are found at the lateral aspects of both the oropharynx and the nasopharnyx. In the oropharynx, these are called _______ and in the nasopharynx, they are called _________. They both can become inflamed and swollen due to infection. A) Uvula; sinuses B) Tonsils; adenoids C) Sinuses; uvula D) Adenoids; tonsils : Answer: B – Tonsils; adenoids Page Reference: 375 Objective: 16.1
5) In the presence of irritation, the vocal cords can spasm, closing the glottic opening. This is known as: A) Glottico spasm B) Tracheal spasm C) Bronchospasm D) Laryngospasm : Answer: D - Laryngospasm Page Reference: 375 Objective: 16.3; 16.11

Created on July 23, 2014
# of cards: 120

Chapter 16: Airway Management, Ventilation, and Oxygenation
(Flashcard)
Chapter 16: Airway Management, Ventilation, and Oxygenation
1) Movement of air into and out of the lungs is defined as: A) Ventilation B) Oxygenation C) Respiration D) Perfusion : Answer: A - Ventilation Page Reference: 372 Objective: 16.1
2) Once air enters the lungs, oxygen and carbon dioxide are exchanged across the respiratory membrane composed of the alveolar and pulmonary capillary walls in a process called: A) Internal respiration B) External ventilation C) External respiration D) Internal ventilation : Answer: C – External respiration Page Reference: 373 Objective: 16.2
3) The exchange of oxygen and carbon dioxide between the blood and the cells of the body is called: A) Internal respiration B) External ventilation C) External respiration D) Internal ventilation : Answer: A – Internal respiration Page Reference: 374 Objective: 16.2
4) Small masses of lymphoepithelial tissue are found at the lateral aspects of both the oropharynx and the nasopharnyx. In the oropharynx, these are called _______ and in the nasopharynx, they are called _________. They both can become inflamed and swollen due to infection. A) Uvula; sinuses B) Tonsils; adenoids C) Sinuses; uvula D) Adenoids; tonsils : Answer: B – Tonsils; adenoids Page Reference: 375 Objective: 16.1
5) In the presence of irritation, the vocal cords can spasm, closing the glottic opening. This is known as: A) Glottico spasm B) Tracheal spasm C) Bronchospasm D) Laryngospasm : Answer: D - Laryngospasm Page Reference: 375 Objective: 16.3; 16.11

Created on July 23, 2014
# of cards: 120

Chapter 16: Airway Management, Ventilation, and Oxygenation
(Flashcard)
Chapter 16: Airway Management, Ventilation, and Oxygenation
1) Movement of air into and out of the lungs is defined as: A) Ventilation B) Oxygenation C) Respiration D) Perfusion : Answer: A - Ventilation Page Reference: 372 Objective: 16.1
2) Once air enters the lungs, oxygen and carbon dioxide are exchanged across the respiratory membrane composed of the alveolar and pulmonary capillary walls in a process called: A) Internal respiration B) External ventilation C) External respiration D) Internal ventilation : Answer: C – External respiration Page Reference: 373 Objective: 16.2
3) The exchange of oxygen and carbon dioxide between the blood and the cells of the body is called: A) Internal respiration B) External ventilation C) External respiration D) Internal ventilation : Answer: A – Internal respiration Page Reference: 374 Objective: 16.2
4) Small masses of lymphoepithelial tissue are found at the lateral aspects of both the oropharynx and the nasopharnyx. In the oropharynx, these are called _______ and in the nasopharynx, they are called _________. They both can become inflamed and swollen due to infection. A) Uvula; sinuses B) Tonsils; adenoids C) Sinuses; uvula D) Adenoids; tonsils : Answer: B – Tonsils; adenoids Page Reference: 375 Objective: 16.1
5) In the presence of irritation, the vocal cords can spasm, closing the glottic opening. This is known as: A) Glottico spasm B) Tracheal spasm C) Bronchospasm D) Laryngospasm : Answer: D - Laryngospasm Page Reference: 375 Objective: 16.3; 16.11

Created on July 23, 2014
# of cards: 120

Chapter 16: Airway Management, Ventilation, and Oxygenation
(Flashcard)
Chapter 16: Airway Management, Ventilation, and Oxygenation
1) Movement of air into and out of the lungs is defined as: A) Ventilation B) Oxygenation C) Respiration D) Perfusion : Answer: A - Ventilation Page Reference: 372 Objective: 16.1
2) Once air enters the lungs, oxygen and carbon dioxide are exchanged across the respiratory membrane composed of the alveolar and pulmonary capillary walls in a process called: A) Internal respiration B) External ventilation C) External respiration D) Internal ventilation : Answer: C – External respiration Page Reference: 373 Objective: 16.2
3) The exchange of oxygen and carbon dioxide between the blood and the cells of the body is called: A) Internal respiration B) External ventilation C) External respiration D) Internal ventilation : Answer: A – Internal respiration Page Reference: 374 Objective: 16.2
4) Small masses of lymphoepithelial tissue are found at the lateral aspects of both the oropharynx and the nasopharnyx. In the oropharynx, these are called _______ and in the nasopharynx, they are called _________. They both can become inflamed and swollen due to infection. A) Uvula; sinuses B) Tonsils; adenoids C) Sinuses; uvula D) Adenoids; tonsils : Answer: B – Tonsils; adenoids Page Reference: 375 Objective: 16.1
5) In the presence of irritation, the vocal cords can spasm, closing the glottic opening. This is known as: A) Glottico spasm B) Tracheal spasm C) Bronchospasm D) Laryngospasm : Answer: D - Laryngospasm Page Reference: 375 Objective: 16.3; 16.11

Created on July 23, 2014
# of cards: 120

Chapter 16: Airway Management, Ventilation, and Oxygenation
(Flashcard)
Chapter 16: Airway Management, Ventilation, and Oxygenation
1) Movement of air into and out of the lungs is defined as: A) Ventilation B) Oxygenation C) Respiration D) Perfusion : Answer: A - Ventilation Page Reference: 372 Objective: 16.1
2) Once air enters the lungs, oxygen and carbon dioxide are exchanged across the respiratory membrane composed of the alveolar and pulmonary capillary walls in a process called: A) Internal respiration B) External ventilation C) External respiration D) Internal ventilation : Answer: C – External respiration Page Reference: 373 Objective: 16.2
3) The exchange of oxygen and carbon dioxide between the blood and the cells of the body is called: A) Internal respiration B) External ventilation C) External respiration D) Internal ventilation : Answer: A – Internal respiration Page Reference: 374 Objective: 16.2
4) Small masses of lymphoepithelial tissue are found at the lateral aspects of both the oropharynx and the nasopharnyx. In the oropharynx, these are called _______ and in the nasopharynx, they are called _________. They both can become inflamed and swollen due to infection. A) Uvula; sinuses B) Tonsils; adenoids C) Sinuses; uvula D) Adenoids; tonsils : Answer: B – Tonsils; adenoids Page Reference: 375 Objective: 16.1
5) In the presence of irritation, the vocal cords can spasm, closing the glottic opening. This is known as: A) Glottico spasm B) Tracheal spasm C) Bronchospasm D) Laryngospasm : Answer: D - Laryngospasm Page Reference: 375 Objective: 16.3; 16.11

Created on July 23, 2014
# of cards: 120

Chapter 16: Airway Management, Ventilation, and Oxygenation
(Flashcard)
Chapter 16: Airway Management, Ventilation, and Oxygenation
1) Movement of air into and out of the lungs is defined as: A) Ventilation B) Oxygenation C) Respiration D) Perfusion : Answer: A - Ventilation Page Reference: 372 Objective: 16.1
2) Once air enters the lungs, oxygen and carbon dioxide are exchanged across the respiratory membrane composed of the alveolar and pulmonary capillary walls in a process called: A) Internal respiration B) External ventilation C) External respiration D) Internal ventilation : Answer: C – External respiration Page Reference: 373 Objective: 16.2
3) The exchange of oxygen and carbon dioxide between the blood and the cells of the body is called: A) Internal respiration B) External ventilation C) External respiration D) Internal ventilation : Answer: A – Internal respiration Page Reference: 374 Objective: 16.2
4) Small masses of lymphoepithelial tissue are found at the lateral aspects of both the oropharynx and the nasopharnyx. In the oropharynx, these are called _______ and in the nasopharynx, they are called _________. They both can become inflamed and swollen due to infection. A) Uvula; sinuses B) Tonsils; adenoids C) Sinuses; uvula D) Adenoids; tonsils : Answer: B – Tonsils; adenoids Page Reference: 375 Objective: 16.1
5) In the presence of irritation, the vocal cords can spasm, closing the glottic opening. This is known as: A) Glottico spasm B) Tracheal spasm C) Bronchospasm D) Laryngospasm : Answer: D - Laryngospasm Page Reference: 375 Objective: 16.3; 16.11

Created on July 23, 2014
# of cards: 120

Chapter 16: Airway Management, Ventilation, and Oxygenation
(Flashcard)
Chapter 16: Airway Management, Ventilation, and Oxygenation
1) Movement of air into and out of the lungs is defined as: A) Ventilation B) Oxygenation C) Respiration D) Perfusion : Answer: A - Ventilation Page Reference: 372 Objective: 16.1
2) Once air enters the lungs, oxygen and carbon dioxide are exchanged across the respiratory membrane composed of the alveolar and pulmonary capillary walls in a process called: A) Internal respiration B) External ventilation C) External respiration D) Internal ventilation : Answer: C – External respiration Page Reference: 373 Objective: 16.2
3) The exchange of oxygen and carbon dioxide between the blood and the cells of the body is called: A) Internal respiration B) External ventilation C) External respiration D) Internal ventilation : Answer: A – Internal respiration Page Reference: 374 Objective: 16.2
4) Small masses of lymphoepithelial tissue are found at the lateral aspects of both the oropharynx and the nasopharnyx. In the oropharynx, these are called _______ and in the nasopharynx, they are called _________. They both can become inflamed and swollen due to infection. A) Uvula; sinuses B) Tonsils; adenoids C) Sinuses; uvula D) Adenoids; tonsils : Answer: B – Tonsils; adenoids Page Reference: 375 Objective: 16.1
5) In the presence of irritation, the vocal cords can spasm, closing the glottic opening. This is known as: A) Glottico spasm B) Tracheal spasm C) Bronchospasm D) Laryngospasm : Answer: D - Laryngospasm Page Reference: 375 Objective: 16.3; 16.11

Created on July 23, 2014
# of cards: 120

Chapter 16: Airway Management, Ventilation, and Oxygenation
(Flashcard)
Chapter 16: Airway Management, Ventilation, and Oxygenation
1) Movement of air into and out of the lungs is defined as: A) Ventilation B) Oxygenation C) Respiration D) Perfusion : Answer: A - Ventilation Page Reference: 372 Objective: 16.1
2) Once air enters the lungs, oxygen and carbon dioxide are exchanged across the respiratory membrane composed of the alveolar and pulmonary capillary walls in a process called: A) Internal respiration B) External ventilation C) External respiration D) Internal ventilation : Answer: C – External respiration Page Reference: 373 Objective: 16.2
3) The exchange of oxygen and carbon dioxide between the blood and the cells of the body is called: A) Internal respiration B) External ventilation C) External respiration D) Internal ventilation : Answer: A – Internal respiration Page Reference: 374 Objective: 16.2
4) Small masses of lymphoepithelial tissue are found at the lateral aspects of both the oropharynx and the nasopharnyx. In the oropharynx, these are called _______ and in the nasopharynx, they are called _________. They both can become inflamed and swollen due to infection. A) Uvula; sinuses B) Tonsils; adenoids C) Sinuses; uvula D) Adenoids; tonsils : Answer: B – Tonsils; adenoids Page Reference: 375 Objective: 16.1
5) In the presence of irritation, the vocal cords can spasm, closing the glottic opening. This is known as: A) Glottico spasm B) Tracheal spasm C) Bronchospasm D) Laryngospasm : Answer: D - Laryngospasm Page Reference: 375 Objective: 16.3; 16.11

Created on July 23, 2014
# of cards: 120

Chapter 16: Airway Management, Ventilation, and Oxygenation
(Flashcard)
Chapter 16: Airway Management, Ventilation, and Oxygenation
1) Movement of air into and out of the lungs is defined as: A) Ventilation B) Oxygenation C) Respiration D) Perfusion : Answer: A - Ventilation Page Reference: 372 Objective: 16.1
2) Once air enters the lungs, oxygen and carbon dioxide are exchanged across the respiratory membrane composed of the alveolar and pulmonary capillary walls in a process called: A) Internal respiration B) External ventilation C) External respiration D) Internal ventilation : Answer: C – External respiration Page Reference: 373 Objective: 16.2
3) The exchange of oxygen and carbon dioxide between the blood and the cells of the body is called: A) Internal respiration B) External ventilation C) External respiration D) Internal ventilation : Answer: A – Internal respiration Page Reference: 374 Objective: 16.2
4) Small masses of lymphoepithelial tissue are found at the lateral aspects of both the oropharynx and the nasopharnyx. In the oropharynx, these are called _______ and in the nasopharynx, they are called _________. They both can become inflamed and swollen due to infection. A) Uvula; sinuses B) Tonsils; adenoids C) Sinuses; uvula D) Adenoids; tonsils : Answer: B – Tonsils; adenoids Page Reference: 375 Objective: 16.1
5) In the presence of irritation, the vocal cords can spasm, closing the glottic opening. This is known as: A) Glottico spasm B) Tracheal spasm C) Bronchospasm D) Laryngospasm : Answer: D - Laryngospasm Page Reference: 375 Objective: 16.3; 16.11

Created on July 23, 2014
# of cards: 120

Microbiology Test #1
(Study Guide)


Created on July 23, 2014
# of steps: 1

ENC 1102
(Quiz)

1) Denotative meaning : dictionary meaning of a word
2) connotative meaning : a words symbolic meaning
3) conventional/ universal symbols : traditional agreed upon meaning of symbols
4) simile : comparison of two dissimilar. use "like" or "as"
5) metaphor : when the mention of one object brings about the image without using "like"or "as"

Created on July 23, 2014
# of questions: 14

Don't see the study guide you're looking for? Make A Study Guide First Previous 1 2 3 4 5  ... Next Last